COVID-19: We are open and committed to providing the best possible experience. Get in touch to find out more about how we can serve you in these times.

COVID-19: We are open and committed to providing the best possible experience. Get in touch to find out more about how we can serve you in these times.


Privacy Policy and Terms of Service

Introduction

At Gatton Auto we are committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information we collect about you is used to provide you with the best possible product and service based on your individual needs and to keep you informed of any additional services we may offer which may be relevant to you. For the purpose of this document the terms “we”, “our” and “us” refer to Gatton Auto and its related companies.

We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you.

How We Collect the Information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, when you contact or deal with us. We also collect personal information from third parties, for example finance or insurance companies providing related services to you.

We protect this information in a number of ways. It is kept in secure locations, and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorization under our policies. Where we share the information with third parties we ensure they also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

When you purchase products from Gatton Auto we may need to collect some or all of the following details:

   Full name and address

   Contact telephone number/s

   Delivery instructions

   Payment details such as credit card information

   Email address

   How you heard of Gatton Auto

   Date of birth

   Gender

   Licence Details

   Any feedback relating to Gatton Auto

Aside from using this information to fulfil your purchase request, we may also use it to occasionally notify you about new products, promotions, and relevant information which we think you will find valuable. You have the option to decide how you receive these types of communications (for example by mail, email or telephone). You also have the option not to receive these types of communications. For more information please refer to our “Choice & Opt-out” section below. From time to time we may also request information via market research, surveys or contests. Your participation in any of these is optional. The information is collected in order to continually improve the services we offer you. In most cases the information you supply will be used on an aggregated basis only.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We collect and use your personal information for a number of reasons, including:
– To enable us to properly respond to your request about purchasing a vehicle, parts, service or repair, finance or insurance.
– To provide you with information about products or offers.
– To enable us to arrange for you things like vehicle registration, finance or insurance.
– To contact you in the event of a vehicle recall or program or any warranty matters.
– To maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements.
– To provide your details to the vehicle manufacturer for warranty purposes or to conduct customer satisfaction surveys.
– For other purposes related to your dealings with us.

We may disclose relevant personal information to third parties when necessary. For example, information collected for the purpose of manufacturer record keeping. Other than for the above, we will not disclose or share your personally identifiable information to any third parties for marketing or any other purpose without your prior consent, unless required by law.

Choice & Opt-out

You may request at any time to have your personal information updated if you no longer wish to receive some or all of the communications we regularly send to our customers such as newsletters, product information and specials. To change your preferences simply write to us, phone us or email us at contact@gattonauto.com.au .

How you may access your personal information.

You may access your personal information by contacting us. You can contact the Gatton Auto staff member you usually deal with, or email us at contact@gattonauto.com.au to make this request. We will then arrange with you a convenient time and means for you to have access.
If at any time you believe that any personal information of yours that we hold is incorrect, please contact us at contact@gattonauto.com.au and advise us of the correct information, and we will amend our records.

How you may make a privacy complaint.

If you have a complaint about the way we hold or use your personal information, please contact us at contact@gattonauto.com.au, stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action, within 30 days.
In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint of the investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Online Information: Cookies & IP Address

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. We do not use cookies to identify specific individuals or for the operation of our site. The use of advertising cookies sent by third-party servers is common in the Internet industry and you may have received a cookie from another site: we do not control these cookies, and a different cookie policy may apply to them. If you have received a cookie from one of our advertisers, we may use the existence of the cookie to measure an advertiser’s performance but we do not store any information linking that cookie with your account. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you’d prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. When you click something on our website, you give us the address of your computer (the IP address) so our website can deliver the new page to you. We do log which pages are displayed to which IP addresses so we can tell what pages on our site are used as part of a visit, and so we can troubleshoot problems. There is no personal identifiable information collected in our log files. We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals while you are merely viewing our website. If you place an order online using a credit card, we specifically record your IP address with the use of the credit card as part of our fraud prevention measures.

Transfer of personal information overseas.

Gatton Auto may disclose personal information (including credit information) to overseas recipients in order to provide their products and/ or services and for administrative or other management purposes.
Our business is affiliated with other businesses located overseas, such as vehicle manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

While it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients may be located, recipients of such disclosures is likely to include countries where the parent company of our franchises exist, such the USA, Japan and Germany.

Security

The Gatton Auto website takes every precaution possible to protect your personally identifiable information. This includes the use of Firewalls and when purchasing from Wholesome Plates your financial details are passed through a secure server using the industry standard SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this privacy policy as our business requirements or the laws change. Any changes to this privacy policy will be updated on this site.

Changes to our policy

This Privacy Policy was updated in February 2020. We may update it from time to time at our discretion.

Our Contact details are:
Gatton Auto
Address: 67 Railway St, Gatton, QLD 4343
Phone: (07) 5462 1633
E-Mail: contact@gattonauto.com.au

Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.

Get in touch with us below